Southern India Regional Council of
The Institute of Chartered Accountants Of India
(Setup by an Act of Parliament)

SIRC Dashboard

COMMITTEES OF SIRC OF ICAI

 

STANDING COMMITTEES:

NON STANDING COMMITTEES:

Executive Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman, SIRC CA. Cotha S. Srinivas Bengaluru
Vice Chairman, SIRC CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Secretary, SIRC CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Treasurer, SIRC CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M. P. Chennai

OK

Students Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member MR. Dinesh S. (SICASA Vice-Chairman) Chennai
Member MR. Hari V. (SICASA Secretary) Tiruchirapalli
Member CA. Babu K. Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M. P. Chennai
Coopted CA. Chakradhar P Warangal
Coopted CA. Prashanth Karanth Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Subhashini G. Chennai
Coopted CA. Sivakumar R. Chennai

OK

Professional Development Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Sekar G. Chennai
Coopted CA. Manobin M. D. Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Raghuraman R Chennai
Coopted CA. Rajasekhara Reddy Eada Hyderabad

OK

Career Counselling Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Coopted CA. Balu A Erode
Coopted SRINIVAS RAO K Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Sathyamoorthy N. Chennai

OK

Continuing Professional Education Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Coopted CA. Anitha S Chennai
Coopted CA. Leela Krishnamurthy Ala Guntur
Coopted CA. Selvam R Pondicherry
Coopted CA. Satheesan P Thrissur

OK

Public Realtions Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Babu K. Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Devaraja Reddy M. Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Anand P. Chennai
Coopted CA. Krishnakumar K Adoor
Coopted CA. Samuel R B K Tirunelveli

OK

Committee on Indirect Taxes

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Babu K. Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Rama Krishna Sangu Visakhapatnam
Coopted CA. Sivachalam Tirupur
Coopted CA. Vishal Jain A Coimbatore
Coopted CA. Manavalan Chennai

OK

Committee on International Taxation

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Cotha S. Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Member CA. Babu K. Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Sekar G. Chennai
Coopted CA. Gobinath K. P. Coimbatore
Coopted CA. Kalairaj T. Madurai
Coopted CA. Sukumar N. Chennai
Chennai CA. Sree Lakshmi Valli Chennai

OK

Committee on Direct Taxes

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. Babu K. Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. Devaraja Reddy M. Hyderabad
Member CA. Sekar G. Chennai
Coopted CA. Banusekar T. Chennai
Coopted CA. Samba Murthy P Secunderabad
Coopted CA. Subba Rao Y. Kakinada
Coopted CA. Suresh T. G. Chennai

OK

Committee on Public Finance, Government Accounting & Accounting Standards for Local Bodies

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Member CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Coopted CA. Dayaniwas Sharma Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Niranjan Prabhu A Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Bhujanga Shetty S Hubli

OK

Committee on Financial Markets & Investor's Protection

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Hari Ganesh V Chennai
Coopted CA. Linga Murthy B. V. S. Vijayawada
Coopted CA. Shanmugham S Kumbakonam

OK

Committee on Banking, Insurance & Pension

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. Babu K. Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Chandargi B. B. Belgaum
Coopted CA. Sathyakumar M Chennai
Coopted CA. Sukumaran T. G. Chennai

OK

Committee on Corporate & Allied Laws and Corporate Governance

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Member CA. Babu K. Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Sripriya K. Chennai
Coopted CA. Divya S. Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Subbarayudu P. Vijayawada
Coopted CA. Sundar Raman S. Chennai
Coopted CA. Jain Suresh Kumar Vijayawada

OK

Committee for Capacity Building of CA Firms and SMPs

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Amarnath P K Madurai
Coopted CA. Gadi Konda Babu Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Saravanan S. Tirupur

OK

Committee for Members in Industry

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Coopted CA. Jacob P J Kannur
Coopted CA. Kuthalingam K. T. Hosur
Coopted CA. Machar Rao Meenavalli Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Vijay Anand P Chennai

OK

Library Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. Phalguna Kumar E. Tirupati
Member CA. Sripriya K. Chennai
Coopted CA. Jerald Thomas Thalassery
Coopted CA. Prakash Chand S Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Hitesh Kumar Modi Hubli

OK

CPE Study Circles & Chapters Co-ordination Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Sekar G. Chennai
Coopted CA. Petchi Chennai
Coopted CA. Gurudev Adiveppa Desai Kalaburgi
Coopted CA. Venkatesan H. Chennai

OK

Research Committee & Exposure Drafts Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Babu K. Thevar Bengaluru
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Cotha S. Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Sripriya K. Chennai
Coopted CA. Mohan R. Lavi Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Kandasami M Chennai
Coopted CA. Chinnasamy Ganesan Chennai
Coopted CA. Vivek D. S. Bengaluru

OK

Information Technology & Digital Transformation Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Cotha S. Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Sripriya K. Chennai
Coopted CA. Vinay T Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Lakshmi Narayana M. Ballari
Coopted CA. Saran Kumar Uppalapati Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Sudhakar T Tiruchirapalli

OK

Editorial Board

Designation Name City
Editor CA. Cotha S. Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Dungar Chand U. Jain Madurai
Member CA. Pannaraj S. Ballari
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek M. Chennai
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M. P. Chennai
Coopted CA. Ramakrishnan B. Chennai
Coopted CA. Govindarajan N. R. Chennai
Coopted CA. Prasannakumar K Mangaluru

OK

GMCS Coordination Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Adusumilli Venkateswara Rao Hyderabad
Member CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. China Masthan Thalakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M. P. Chennai
Coopted CA. Chalam A.V. Visakhapatnam
Coopted CA. Sivarajan K Chennai
Coopted CA. Srinivasan N. S. Chennai

OK

Internal Audit Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Ritesh Mittal Hyderabad
Member CA. Cotha S. Srinivas Bengaluru
Member CA. Gopal Krishna Raju Chennai
Member CA. Jomon K. George Kochi
Member CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. Madhukar Narayan Hiregange Bengaluru
Coopted CA. Selvakumar G Salem
Coopted CA. Ipe Abhram Tiruvalla
Coopted CA. Ramaswamy P Chennai

OK

SICASA

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jalapathi K. Coimbatore
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M. P. Chennai
Member CA. Hemavathi Ramachandran Chennai

OK