Southern India Regional Council of
The Institute of Chartered Accountants Of India
(Setup by an Act of Parliament)

COMMITTEES OF SIRC OF ICAI

 

STANDING COMMITTEES:

NON STANDING COMMITTEES:

Executive Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman, SIRC CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Vice Chairman, SIRC CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Secretary, SIRC CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Treasurer, SIRC CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Rajendra Kumar P Chennai

OK

Students Committee

Designation Name City
Chairperson CA. Revathi S Raghunathan Chennai
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Dayaniwas Sharma Hyderabad
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Member CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
- Vice-Chairman, SICASA Chennai
- Secretary, SICASA Chennai
Co-opted CA. Aneetha S Chennai
Co-opted CA. Hemanth Kumar C N Chennai
Co-opted CA. Sarangarajan S Tirupur

OK

Professional Development & NPO Committee

Designation Name City
Chairperson CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M P Chennai
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Member CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Co-opted CA. Jayarajan B Palakkad
Co-opted CA. Ramamoorthy Tejomurtula Hyderabad
Co-opted CA. Ramesh C Halappanavar Bengaluru

OK

Career Counselling Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Prasanna Kumar D Visakhapatnam
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Revathi S Raghunathan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Aanand P Chennai
Co-opted CA. Hallur Manjunath Mahanthappa Bengaluru
Co-opted CA. Hari R Trivandrum

OK

Continuing Professional Education Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Co-opted CA. Arun A V Salem
Co-opted CA. Govardhan Reddy P Hyderabad
Co-opted CA. Sidda Rameshwara Gowda A Ballari

OK

Public Relations Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Co-opted CA. Purandhar Durgi Chennai
Co-opted CA. Rajasekhara Reddy Eada Hyderabad
Co-opted CA. Suresh Kumar R Rajapalayam

OK

Committee on GST & Indirect Taxes

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Rajendra Kumar P Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Member CA. Revathy S. Raghunathan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Chandrashekar B D Bengaluru
Co-opted CA. Rajendran K Erode
Co-opted CA. Sumanth Kumar K Chittoor

OK

Committee on International Taxation

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Sekar G Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Co-opted CA. Prashanth G S Bengaluru
Co-opted CA. Sujatha G Bengaluru
Co-opted CA. Sukumar N Chennai

OK

Committee on Direct Taxes

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Sekar G Chennai
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bangalore
Member CA. Revathy S. Raghunathan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Anusha Sreenivasan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Boda Ananda Kumar Kakinada
Co-opted CA. Sam Varghese Kollam

OK

Committee on Public Finance and Accounting Standards for Local Bodies

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M P Chennai
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Revathi S Raghunathan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Anusha K N Chennai
Co-opted CA. Kumaraguru K Pondicherry
Co-opted CA. Ronak Singhi Chennai

OK

Committee on Capital Markets and Investors' Protection

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Prasanna Kumar D Visakhapatnam
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Revathi S Raghunathan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Chenthilkumar S Trichirapalli
Co-opted CA. Sasikala Ravi Venkatesan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Suresh T N Kochi

OK

Committee on Banking, Financial Services and Insurance

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Co-opted CA. Jeril Satheesh K Calicut
Co-opted CA. Ravindran V Salem
Co-opted CA. Sukumaran C Tuticorin

OK

Committee on Corporate & Allied Laws and Corporate Governance

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Dayaniwas Sharma Hyderabad
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Member CA. Revathi S Raghunathan Chennai
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Co-opted CA. Ajit Narayanaswamy Gautam Chennai
Co-opted CA. Divya Sukumar Chennai
Co-opted CA. Thomas K George Kottayam

OK

Branch Coordination Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Prasanna Kumar D Visakhapatnam
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Co-opted CA. Saravanan P Madurai
Co-opted CA. Satheesan P Thrissur
Co-opted CA. Vantagitti Virupaxi Bhimarayappa Bengaluru

OK

Committee for Capacity Building of Members in Practice

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Dayaniwas Sharma Hyderabad
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Co-opted CA. Dias P Jacob Bengaluru
Co-opted CA. Ilamurugu S Chennai
Co-opted CA. Kamal Kishore Attal Bidar

OK

Committee for Members in Industry and Business

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M P Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Panna Raj S Bengaluru
Co-opted CA. Prakash Chokda Hyderabad
Co-opted CA. Ramu Paritala Raichur
Co-opted CA. Vijaya Sundhar S I Coimbatore

OK

Library Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Sekar G Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Revathi S Raghunathan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Alagappan V Tiruchirapalli
Co-opted CA. Muralidharan K P Chennai
Co-opted CA. Vimala V Madurai

OK

Research Committee & Exposure Drafts Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Co-opted CA. Chinnsamy Ganesan Chennai
Co-opted CA. Prasanna Venkatesh S Chennai
Co-opted CA. Rajan R G Chennai

OK

Information Technology & Digital Transformation Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Dayaniwas Sharma Hyderabad
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Chennai
Member CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Member CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Co-opted CA. Deepak Kumar A Chennai
Co-opted CA. Mahesh E Tirupur
Co-opted CA. Rajeev P T Chennai

OK

Editorial Board

Designation Name City
Editor CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Pampanna B E Bengaluru
Member CA. Rajendra Kumar P Chennai
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Co-opted CA. Bhargava Tantri P Mangaluru
Co-opted CA. Narayanan V Chennai
Co-opted CA. Rajesh Ramachandran Kochi

OK

AICTSS MCS Coordination Committee

Designation Name City
Chairperson CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Prasanna Kumar D Visakhapatnam
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. Revathy S. Raghunathan Chennai
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Co-opted CA. Malcolm Joseph Chennai
Co-opted CA. Srikanth S Chennai
Co-opted CA. Subashini S Chennai

OK

Member Services Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Chengal Reddy Ramireddygari Hyderabad
Member CA. Jomon K George Kochi
Member CA. Rajendra Kumar P Chennai
Member CA. China Masthan Talakayala Hyderabad
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Revathi S Raghunathan Chennai
Member CA. Sundararajan R Chennai
Co-opted CA. Anil P Kottayam
Co-opted CA. John Moris A Chennai
Co-opted CA. Lalith Kumar A Chennai
Coopted CA. Sambamurthi Hyderabad
Coopted CA. Venkata Ramana Badarinath N Hyderabad

OK

Internal Audit Committee

Designation Name City
Chairman CA. Panna Raj S Ballari
Member CA. Dungar Chand U Jain Madurai
Member CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayalil Kochi
Member CA. Sekar G Chennai
Member CA. Abhishek M Chennai
Member CA. Geetha A B Bengaluru
Member CA. Jalapathi K Coimbatore
Member CA. Naresh Chandra Gelli Hyderabad
Co-opted CA. Dhanalakshmi B Coimbatore
Co-opted CA. Gnana Michael Amarar Jothi Vallioor
Co-opted CA. Vijayan K K Kannur

OK

SICASA

Designation Name City
Chairperson CA. Revathi S Raghunathan Chennai
Member CA. Vijay Kumar M P Chennai
Member CA. Panna Raj S Ballari

OK